In India, getting around by trains is one of the most fascinating journeys. Indian Railways is also called as the “Transport Lifeline of the Nation”. Most of us must have travelled via train at least once in lifetime. Sometimes, travel enthusiasts or last minute travelers find it difficult to travel because of heavy rush or non-availability of seats/tickets. Moreover, special trains get delayed which spoils our mood to plan and execute a journey. To end this dilemma, the Indian Railways came up with a fine solution of running Double Decker trains in specific routes facing heavy traffic. Being one of the fourth largest and busiest railway networks in the world, these double decker trains in India are mostly air-conditioned express trains.

Overview of Double Decker Express Trains in India:
The double decker trains are mainly fully air-conditioned with dual floors. The express has the capacity to accommodate almost double number of passengers in comparison to other ordinary express trains. It has Wi- Fi based infotainment system, automatic food vending machine along with e-catering service active in these trains. Passengers can also order online food in train and get it delivered at their seat. The train has GPS- based passengers’ information system and diffused LED lighting.
The first double decker train in India of its type was flagged off in October 2011. This superfast train covered the route between Howrah in West Bengal to Dhanbad in Jharkhand. This was the route in which the double decker train was operated for the first time. These trains are accorded as high priority trains which get counted among the fastest trains in India. After getting Double Decker Express train launched, India was also counted in the league of North America and Europe that runs double- decker trains. India also has one of the few non- AC double-decker trains like the Flying Ranee, a superfast train that runs between Mumbai and Surat.Passengers can also check Double Decker train live status via RailRestro app to know there train status in their journey. Here’re the details of 9 double decker Express trains which hits the tracks of Indian Railways and transport passengers at unbelievable speed.
Utkrisht Double Decker AC Yatri Express

Uday Express is a complete luxury double- decker Express train which runs between Visakhapatnam and Vijayawada. However, this was the second double decker express train of India. The first Uday Express was specially designed AC chair car that started its service between Coimbatore and Bangalore in June 2018. The Uday double decker consists of nine coaches with two power car. With the capacity of 120 seats per coaches, 50 passengers on upper deck, 48 on lower deck and 22 on the end are accommodated easily.Generally this train doesn’t get late but to know the exact status of train, passengers’ can check double decker express train running status via RailRestro app which is one of the authentic e- catering service providers. Four trains run under this Express are: Vishakhapatnam- Vijayawada, Vijayawada- Vishakhapatnam, Coimbatore- KRS Bengluru, and KRS Bengaluru- Coimbatore.
Train Details of Uday Express (Vishakhapatnam- Vijayawada)(22701)
• Source station– Vishakhapatnam Jn
• Departs at– 05:45
• Travel Time: 5 hr 30 min
• Distance – 350
• Avg speed– 64 km/hr
• Classes– Chair Car (CC)
• Destination Station– Vijayawada
• Reaches at – 11:15
• Days – 5 days in a week
Fare of Vishakhapatnam- Vijayawada (UDAY) (22701)
• CC/GN- Rs. 540
• TQ- Rs. 675
Train Details of Uday Express (Coimbatore- KRS Bengaluru 22665)
• Source station– Coimbatore Main Jn
• Departs at– 05:45
• Travel Time: 6 hr 55 min
• Distance – 419
• Avg speed– 16 km/hr
• Classes– Chair Car (CC)
• Destination Station– KRS Bengaluru
• Reaches at – 12:40
• Days – 6 days in a week
Fare Details of Coimbatore- KRS Bengluru (UDAY) (22665)
• General– Rs. 625
• Adult– Rs. 625
• Child– Rs. 610
• Sen. Female– Rs.350
• Sen. Male– Rs. 405
For Tatkal Quota
• Adult Takal– Rs. 735
• Child Tatkal– Rs.765
Lokmanya Tilak Terminus – Madgaon AC Double Decker Express (11085)

Train no. 11085 LTT- Madgaon AC Double Decker Express is a train which runs three days in a week but it has reduced from tri- weekly to bi- weekly. This train had started its services from Dec 19, 2015.Passengers’ can use apps to check double decker train PNR status and get confirmed about their seat availability and train schedule. However, though this PNR, one can pre-book their meal by RailRestro app.

Overview of Train (11085)
• Source destination– lokmanya Tilak Terminus
• Departs at– 05:33
• Distance– 565 km
• Travel Time– 11hr 75 min
• Arrival destination– MAO Madgaon Junction
• Arrive at– 17:30
• Runs in a week– two days in a week
Fare of LLT- Madgaon AC Double Decker Express (11085)
General
• 2A– Rs.1,595
• 3A – Rs. 1,130
• CC– Rs. 920
Child
• 2A– Rs.785
• 3A– Rs.550
• CC– Rs. 890
Sen. Female
• 2A– Rs. 785
• 3A– Rs.550
• CC– Rs.490
Sen. Male
• 2A– Rs.930
• 3A– Rs.650
• CC– Rs.570
For Tatkal Quota
Adult Takal
• 2A– Rs.2,045
• 3A– Rs.1,445
• CC– Rs.1,155
Child Tatkal
• 2A– Rs.1,220
• 3A– Rs.875
• CC– Rs.1,125
Mumbai Central – Ahmedabad Double Decker Express:

The Train Mumbai Central- Ahmadabad Double Decker Express (12931) runs 6 days a week. The train covers the route from Mumbai Central to Ahmadabad Junction. This double decker train belongs to Western Zone of Indian Railways. The train (12931) started its services service from Sep 20, 2012.
Overview of Mumbai Central – Ahmedabad Double Decker Express (12931)
• Source destination– Mumbai Central
• Departs at– 14:20
• Distance– 493 km
• Travel Time– 7hr 20 min
• Arrival destination– Ahmadabad Junction
• Arrive at– 21:40
• Runs in a week– six days in a week
Fare of Mumbai Central- Ahmadabad Double Decker (12931)
• General– Rs. 625
• Adult– Rs. 625
• Child– Rs. 665
• Sen. Female– Rs. 380
• Sen. Male– Rs. 435
For Tatkal Quota
• Adult Takal– Rs. 805
• Child Tatkal– Rs. 835
Jaipur – Delhi Sarai Rohilla AC Double Decker Express (12985)

Jaipur – Delhi Sarai Rohilla AC Double Decker Express train started its services from Aug 17 2012. To reaches its destination the train covers 304 km of distance.
Overview of Train (12985)
• Source destination– Jaipur
• Departs at– 06:00
• Distance– 304 km
• Travel Time– 03hr 40min
• Arrival destination– Delhi Sarai Rohilla
• Arrive at– 17:30
• Runs in a week– seven days in a week
Fare of Jaipur- Delhi Sarai Rohilla (12985)
General
• CC– Rs. 500
• CE – Rs. 1,205
Adult
• CC– Rs. 500
• CE– Rs. 1,2985
Child
• CC– Rs. 490
• CE– Rs. 1,190
Sen. Female
• CC– Rs. 290
• CE– Rs. 670
Sen. Male
• CC– Rs. 330
• CE– Rs. 775
For Tatkal Quota
Adult Takal
• CC– Rs. 630
• CE– Rs. 1625
Child Tatkal
• CC– Rs. 620
• CE– Rs. 1,610
Chennai – Bangalore Double Decker Express (22625)

Chennai – Bangalore Double Decker Express is much awaited air- conditioned train between Chennai and Bangalore which started its service from April 25th 2013. The train has 10 AC chair coaches were each coaches houses 120 seat. The train accommodates 72 to 78 passengers’ per coach. This train was introduced after a few trials.
Overview of Train (22625)
• Source destination– Chennai
• Departs at– 07:25
• Distance– 358 km
• Travel Time– 05hr 45min
• Arrival destination– Bangalore
• Arrive at– 13:10
• Runs in a week– seven days in a week
Fare of Chennai – Bangalore Double Decker (22625)
• General– Rs. 560
• Adult– Rs. 545
• Child– Rs. 665
• Sen. Female– Rs. 320
• Sen. Male– Rs. 365
For Tatkal Quota
• Adult Takal– Rs. 700
• Child Tatkal– Rs. 680

Lucknow Junction – Anand Vihar Terminal Double Decker Express (12583)

Lucknow Junction – Anand Vihar Terminal Double Decker Express train was flagged off in April 25th 2015 between Lucknow and Anand Vihar. The double decker Express runs twice in a week on Friday and Sunday. According to the utility of the train, railway is planning to increase its frequency to five days in a week.
Overview of Train (12583)
• Source destination– Lucknow
• Departs at– 05:00
• Distance– 479 km
• Travel Time– 05hr 45min
• Arrival destination– Anand Vihar
• Arrive at– 13:00
• Runs in a week– two days in a week
Fare of Lucknow– Anand Vihar Double Decker (22625)
• General– Rs. 665
• Adult– Rs. 665
• Child– Rs. 645
• Sen. Female– Rs. 370
• Sen. Male– Rs. 425
For Tatkal Quota
• Adult Takal– Rs. 840
• Child Tatkal– Rs. 815
Visakhapatnam – Tirupati Double Decker Express (22707)

Visakhapatnam –Tirupati Double Decker Express is an air-conditioned train which is flagged of three days in a week. The train was introduced and started its service from Dec 31st 2016. In its journey the train covers 761 km distance.

Overview of Train (27707)
• Source destination– Vishakhapatnam
• Departs at– 22
• Distance– 760 km
• Travel Time– 13hr 10min
• Arrival destination– Tirupati
• Arrive at– 11:35
• Runs in a week– Three days in a week
Fare of Vishakhapatnam – Tirupati Double Decker (27707)
• General– Rs. 930
• Adult– Rs. 930
• Child– Rs. 895
• Sen. Female– Rs. 495
• Sen. Male– Rs. 575
For Tatkal Quota
• Adult Takal– Rs. 1,665
• Child Tatkal– Rs. 1130
Bhopal – Indore AC Double Decker Intercity Express (22183)

Train number (22183) Bhopal- Indore AC Double Decker Intercity Express train is completely luxury air-conditioned train which runs seven day in a week.
Overview of Train (22183)
• Source destination– Bhopal
• Departs at– 06:00
• Distance– 224 km
• Travel Time– 3hr 35min
• Arrival destination– Indore
• Arrive at– 09:35
• Runs in a week- seven days in a week
Fare for Bhopal- Indore double Decker Express
• General– Rs. 310
• Child– Rs. 155
• Sen. Female– Rs. 200
• Sen. Male– Rs. 220
Mumbai – Surat Flying Ranee Double Decker Express

Flying Ranee Double Decker Express train (12921) serves between the routes from Mumbai to Surat. It was launched in 1906 and came in service and cover 263 km of distance.
Overview of Train (22183)
• Source destination– Mumbai
• Departs at– 17:55
• Distance– 263km
• Travel Time– 4hr 40min
• Arrival destination– Surat
• Arrive at– 22:35
• Runs in a week– seven days in a week
Fare of Flying Ranee Double Decker Express
General
• CC– Rs. 460
• FC– Rs. 630
• 2S– Rs. 130
• GN– Rs. 105
Child
• CC– Rs. 450
• FC– Rs. 365
• 2S– Rs. 125
• GN– Rs. 60
Sen. Female
• CC– Rs. 270
• FC– Rs. 365
• 2S– Rs. 80
• GN– Rs. 105
Sen. Male
• CC– Rs. 310
• FC– Rs. 415
• 2S– Rs. 90
• GN– Rs. 105
For Tatkal Quota
Adult
• CC– Rs.590
• 2S– Rs.140
Child
• CC– Rs. 580
• 2S– Rs. 135
Howrah – Dhanbad Double Decker Express (12385)

Howrah Dhanbad Double Decker Express (12385) is a air-conditioned double decker train. It has started its service from Oct 1 2011. It covers 259 km of distance in its entire journey.
Overview of Train (12385)
• Source destination– Howrah
• Departs at– 08:35
• Distance– 259km
• Travel Time– 4hr 15min
• Arrival destination– Dhanbad
• Arrive at– 12:50
• Runs in a week– six days in a week
Fare of Howrah – Dhanbad Double Decker Express (12385)
• General– Rs. 445
• Child– Rs. 255
• Sen. Female– Rs. 270
• Sen. Male– Rs. 305
Trains are the most used mode of transport in India. Passengers should check the seat availability and book tickets under the Advance Reservation Period (120 days) and travel to these routes easily with a confirm ticket and tasty food using e-catering service for a better experience.

Recent Posts


Author: Anita Raj


Anita is a passionate writer and loves to travel. Currently, she is a part of RailRestro working as a content writer.